widyarustiawan

my story in words

Month: June, 2012

If

“If tomorrow never comes
Will she know how much I loved her
Did I try in every way to show her every day
That she’s my lovely one

And if my time on earth were through
And she must face this world without me
Is the love I gave her in the past
Gonna be enough to last
If tomorrow never comes”

to my loveliest daughter; Kay.

If Tomorrow Never Comes.-
Ronan Keating

20120627-221118.jpg

Hidden Hobby / Just Following Trend (?)

If i have to choose between wasting time to mess up in the kitchen or sit back and sewing. I definitely choose to mess up the kitchen.

But later –> especially when u have a daughter; you want to dress her in accute cuteness. Fancy stuff like cute dress, lovely tee, fun hair bow, adorable clippie and stuff. She’s a doll!

So I start to remodel her old baby jumper into a cute tee, adding some fancy handmade stitches. Aww I feel so happy!

I thought I just following the trend of the hip crafty society in town, ah hell, I don’t care if I’m following it. I produce something that make me happy. Its enough as the reason.

Maybe it all start when I decide to make my daughter own goodie bag on her birthday.

 

Then I have some unused fabric. And this brain can’t stop thinking “what can I do with these all”.

Here are some of things I’ve made in my leisure time. Ah leisure time? Let’s just call it ‘sneak out time’

From Jumper to a Cute Tee:

20120627-215457.jpg

Cute Tee & Diaper Bag

20120627-215538.jpg

Will it become a brooch or hair ornament?

20120627-215621.jpg

Soon. Hair bow & clippie project. Can’t hardly wait the material arrived.

Get Well Soon Baby..

After I got chicken pox couple of weeks ago. Now’s my baby’s turn to deal with it.

Yeah I know that it is a part of human living to fall when got sick & happy when all healthy.

But I just couldn’t bear to see her sad eyes.

I think most mother in the world would say “hey God, please let me feel the pain & take it all from my baby”.

On the other side, I’m a working mom. It’s a huge dillema to leave my baby home with her nanny. I don’t want her to be hugged by other instead of her mum. But sometimes there are times I just can’t leave it all back at the office. It was called: responsibility. And I hate when it comes to choose.

Get Well Soon Baby K, mami luurrvess you so much.

20120627-213850.jpg

Haha! That is the cutest smile ever from a sick baby. My baby.

IRT Paruh Waktu

Selama sakit, rasanya kesel juga kalo ngga produktif. Apalagi setelah sakit kepala 4 hari itu hilang. Rasanya pengen krompyang-krompyang auk ngapain.

Pertama2 buka kulkas eh nemu dada ayam belum kemasak. Tujuan utamanya beli dada ayam buat makan sehat. Katanya kan protein & tidak ada lemaknya. Tapi yaa tiba-tiba kena cobaan hidup bernama cacar. Demam, sakit kepala berkepanjangan-tenggorokan perih-patah salero. Males dong makan sehat? –> Drama Queen banyak alesan.

Udah deh bikin jadi nugget buat Kay aja. Inspirasi resepnya dari sini & dimodifikasi sesuai bahan & barang yang ada dirumah.

Taadaa…ini ChiCaGet alias Chicken Carrot Nugget hihihi..Alhamdulillaah Kay suka.

20120615-223836.jpg

Hmm..trus lain waktu keinget nyimpenin beberapa jumper Kay yang mau dipotong bagian celananya karena udah pada sempit. Kebetulan masih punya benang sulam. Potong-jelujur bagian bawahnya-kasih aksen.

Taadaa, jadi lagi deh 1 cute t-shirt buat dipake sore-sore hihihi

20120615-224156.jpg

Beberes lemari, de-cluterring juga udah dilakuin hari ini. Uaahh rasanya berguna sekali diri ini. Haha.

Penutup Hari yg Sempurna

Sudah seminggu ini saya ngga ngantor. Kena cacar air. Aduh males banget ya. Udah umur kepala 3 baru cacar.

Disuruh karantina dari anak pun garela. Hah?! Serumah tapi ga ketemuan. Nasib macam apa itu?!

Kay seperti layaknya anak yang biasa ditinggal kerja orangtuanya seneng banget ibunya dirumah. Kemana-mana gandeng tangan mami. Nongkrong di tangga gandeng mami. Mandi sama mami. Main sepeda, pake sepatu, semua ada mami.

Padahal kepala saya berdentum sakiiit sekali. Ya Allah..rasanya stok sabar saya menipis & entah harus beli kemana itu bibit sabar. O jangan lupa. Sakit kepala yang ngga hilang selama 4 hari itu juga berbarengan dengan meriang.

Kay yang menuntut perhatian & jadi rewel; saya bentak di kamar mandi.

Dan setelahnya saya menangis. Saya cuma bisa berbisik ditelinganya sambil memeluk “maafin mami ya nak, mami minta maaf”. Berkali-kali. Menyesal hingga hari ini, setelah lewat beberapa hari. Penyesalannya ngga bisa diungkapkan dengan kata-kata.

Malamnya saat mau tidur. Anakku seperti mulai mengerti diajak ngobrol maminya. Anak 12m+ ini menanggapi ceritaku dengan antusias.

Tiba-tiba dia berdiri diatas kasur. Menjatuhkan tubuhnya ke atasku & menghujaniku dengan ciuman bertubi-tubi ke seluruh mukaku.

Mataku bersalut air yang tiba-tiba merebak. Inikah anakku yang aku bentak tadi pagi? Jiwanya yang mencintaiku tanpa mendendam menghujani mukaku yang penuh keropeng cacar dengan kasih sayangnya. Menciumku. Memelukku.

Lengkap sudah jiwaku sebagai wanita, istri & seorang ibu. Penghujung hariku selalu penuh kebahagiaan.

Josephine Kay Rustiawan, aku sayang kamu anakku.

20120615-222149.jpg